News

Ministers, CEOs, MMDCEs should not use sirens – Presidency

The Presidency has cautioned government appointees including Ministers of State against using sirens to weave through traffic on the country’s roads.

Citing Regulation 74 (3) of L.1 2180 in a letter, the Office of the President indicated that only designated vehicles listed in the law can use the sirens.

“Government vehicle used for official purposes by the Head of State, a police vehicle, fire service vehicle, ambulance, vehicle used by other recognized government security agencies and a bullion vehicle registered by the Licensing Authority can use sirens,” the letter said.

As such, Ministers and their deputies, Regional Ministers, Metropolitan, Municipal and District Chief Executives (MMDCEs), CEOs of government agencies and officials of the Presidency unless otherwise designated cannot abuse the use of sirens to enjoy an unmerited advantage over other road users.

According to the Presidency, any government appointee who will be caught acting contrary to the law “is liable to prosecute.”

Source: myjoyonline

Tags
Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close