NewsPolitics

[Full results] How NPP Delegates Voted In Regional Elections

The New Patriotic Party (NPP) has held its much-anticipated delegates conference for the election of regional leaders.

Within three days, the polls were set up. So far, elections have been held in 14 different regions.

Elections were held in seven zones on May 27, 2022: Ahafo, Bono-East, Northern, North East, Savannah, Upper East, and Western North.

There have also been elections in Ashanti, Eastern, Greater Accra, Oti, Volta, Upper West, and Western Ghana.

The Bono Region is slated to hold elections on Sunday, May 29, 2022.

The only election still to be held is in the Central Region, where voting has been halted until further notice owing to a court order.

While some incumbents were re-elected, others were defeated in their re-election efforts, allowing newcomers to take up the role at the regional level.

Following the announcement of results across the regions, here’s how the results broke down per region:

AHAFO
In the Region, four incumbent CEOs kept their jobs, while one incumbent lost his.

The Chairman, Kwabena Owusu Sekyere, was re-elected.

Amadu Mohammed kept his job as Nasara Coordinator, and Ruth Fosua kept her job as Women’s Organizer.

Eugene Kusi Boakye was also re-elected as Treasurer.

Gausu Mohammed Baba, on the other hand, lost his job as Eric Nana Antwi’s secretary.

ASHANTI
Chairman Wontumi, Bernard Antwi Boasiako, swept through his re-election campaign as the party’s Regional Chairman.

The outspoken Ashanti Regional Chair beat out his closest rival, Odeneho Kwaku Appiah (COKA), to keep his job.

He’s securing the seat for the third time.

EASTERN
In the Eastern Region, incumbent executives won by generally large percentages, with the exception of the youth organiser position, where Adamu Musah defeated his closest competitor by a mere 21 votes.

The Women’s Organiser is the only executive who lost in the just concluded elections.

Chairman

Jeffrey Konadu Addo- 424

Boateng Agyemang Kwadwo Albert – 202

Youth Organizers

Aaron Donkoh -201
Adamu Musah Raha -230
Isaac Agorku Asante Wuttoh -198

Women organizers

Fati Vondolie – 297
Mercy Amoh Darkoah -331

Assist Secretary

Felix Osafo Marfo -195
Nana Yaw papin -228
Robert osei Danso ofori Atta -104*

Secretary

Tony Osei-Adjei-398
Buckman Akuffo – 130/

2nd Vice Chair

Frank Appiah – 319
Paul Amaning – 119
Micheal oteng-Adu -197

Organizer

Jerry Osei Poku – 545
George opoku Acheapong
Ahmed Yusif Yonah 198

GREATER ACCRA
The current Regional Chairman, Divine Otoo Agorhom, won the poll and was re-elected.

By a hair’s breadth, he avoided defeat, winning by only six votes. He received 332 votes, while his opponent received 326.

CHAIRMAN
1. Divine Otoo Agorhom – 332
2. Alfred Boye – 326

1ST VICE
Joana Adda Frances

2ND VICE
1. Van Pee – 64
2. Francis Ebo Mensah -75
3. Jeffery Osei- 213
4. Eric Nartey – 268

SECRETARY
1. Odarlai Parker — 424
2. Emmanuel Clottey – 198
3. Solomon Assante -35

ASSISTANT SECRETARY
Baba Seidu – 332
Ben Kwaku Asare – 327

TREASURER
Racheal Tutu 347
Francisca Anyorkor – 312

ORGANIZER
Prince Obeng – 543
Romeo Sarfo – 69
Nathaniel Bossah – 47

WOMEN ORGANIZER
Grace Acheampong – 340
Naana Eyeson – 12
Edem Atipoe – 267
Torshie Torto – 29

YOUTH ORGANIZER
MOSES ABOR -355
Isaac Asare – 37
Harriet Serwaah – 21
Kwame Apenteng – 241
Gabriel Anandiya – 5

NASARA COORDINATOR
Alhaji Ishaq – 162
Abdul Amid – 27
Mumin Abagje – 2
Hajj Tiicas – 74
Kamil Hussein – 82
Jeff Kassim – 311

NORTH EAST

Most of the incumbents in the North East Region retained their seats. The only incumbent who lost was the Regional Treasurer of the party.

In the Chairmanship race, Fuseini Nurudeen, who is the incumbent, was re-elected.

Chairmanship

Fusheini Nurudeen – 71
Shani Mohammed – 24
Akamara Bawa Henry – 50

1st vice Chairman

Alhji Gado – 102
Sadiq – 44

2nd vice chairman

Abdul Rahaman Gariba – 96
Sulemana Frinjei – 50

Secretary

Sambie Suley – 106
Dr Musah – 27
Janong – 13

Asst. Secretary

Yamusah Ibrahim – 109
Jamal deen – 37

Youth organiser

Janda Mohammed 21
Duut Thomas 31
Adam Bashiru 20
Mumuni M. Nurudeen74

Women Organiser

Haruna Humu 109
Haruna Kubira 36

Organizer

Amos Yambil 101
Mahama Tampuri Yamusa 10
Mahama Jangdow 35

NORTHERN

Mohammed Adam Bantima Samba was re-elected as the Northern Regional Chairman.

The election was not without drama as some six persons were arrested by police for engaging in suspicious activities at the conference venue, the Aliu Mahama Sports Stadium in Tamale.

CHAIRMAN

1. Mohammed Adam Bantima Samba- 238

2 Amadu Inusah 122
3 Ibrahim Mahama 1.

SECRETARY
1. Sibdow Alhassan Yakubu 39
2. Mutawakilu Musah 19
3. Hudu Zakaria 198
4. Abukari Iddrisu 102

ASSISTANT SECRETARY
1. Aniwaba Kwaku Bediako Jeremiah 258
2. Kumbung Omega 37
3. Abu Latif 17
4. Kaleem M. Ibrahim 52

NASARA COORDINATOR

1. Sham-una Illiasu 36
2. Abdul Rahman Samari 134
3. Alhaji Fatawu Adam Danjega 190

WOMEN ORGANIZER
1. Hajia Rahana Aziz 219
2. Hajia Rahi Yahaya 64
3. Suraiya Manan 87

YOUTH ORGANIZER
1. Mohammed Alhassan 199
2. Salifu Abdul-Rahaman Mumin 152
3. Musah Aminu 7

SAVANNAH

In the Savannah Region, five incumbent executives failed to retain their positions.

They were the 2nd Vice-Chair, Secretary, Organizer, Treasurer, and Nasara Coordinator. However, Alhaji Sulemana Iddrisu, has been re-elected as the Savannah Regional Chairman of the party.

CHAIRPERSON
1. Alhaji Sulemana Iddrisu = 112
2. Abass Azumah= 60

1ST VICE CHAIRPERSON
1. Dr Abudu Amadu Musah – unopposed

2ND VICE CHAIRPERSON
1. Johnson Kwame Gyinde = 108
2. Hajia Zulfawu Amadu = 65 [Incumbent]

SECRETARY
1. Mohammed Issah = 104
2. Haruna Iddrisu = 68 [Incumbent]

ASSISTANT SECRETARY

1. Mayoyo Aminu Sulemana = 95
2. Karim Bismarck Ishaw = 75

ORGANIZER
1. Kwame Aboagye = 88
2. Mohammed Tohir = 84 [Incumbent]

TREASURER
1. Abu Lutie = 77
2. Mahama Saidu Mumuni Akotia = 66 [Incumbent]
3. Sanka Sulemana = 29

YOUTH ORGANIZER    
1. Raphael Akati Mahama = 117                                                                                                                                      2. Iddrisu Abdulai = 54

WOMEN ORGANIZER
1. Hajia Safia Mohammed = 83
2. Fatahiya Mohammed = 80
3. Love Khande Issah = 07

NASARA COORDINATOR
1. Alhaji Nashirudeen Abdul-Mumi = 63  [Incumbent]
2. Mohammed Marhey Bamba = 107

UPPER EAST

The incumbent Regional Chairman Anthony Namoo, retained his position.

The Regional Chairman and the Women’s Organizer, Ayamba Georgina, were the only two candidates who were re-elected in the polls in the region.

The remaining eight incumbent executives lost their respective positions to fresh candidates.

CHAIRMAN

1. Mohammed Murtala Ibrahim= 4                                                                                                          2. Filson Awankua = 42
3. Anthony Namoo =114
4. Bugri A. Asamani = 11
5. Jerry Asamani =36
6. Dr. Moses K. Atinga = 99

1ST VICE CHAIRMAN

1. Osman M. Konkonba = 22
2. Alhaji Abubakar Sadique = 115
3. Isaac Adawele Atasige = 145
4. Abubakari Mohammed Siita = 23

2ND VICE CHAIRMAN

1. Akunaba Ageyure Aghana = 36
2. Bampil Badeabo Moses = 146
3. Atiru Samuel = 122

SECRETARY

1. Ayambire Cletus Innocent = 18
2. Elvis Figo A. Awonekai = 203                                                                                                                                      3. Amadu Mogtar Bagaya = 86

ASSISTANT SECRETARY
1. Paul Kofi Yin = 27
2. Atangiba M. Shakiru = 142
3. Andrew Atariwini = 137

ORGANIZER

1. Ayamga Ayinbisa Peter = 126
2. Mark Ayamga = 28
3. Charles Taleog Ndanbon = 153

WOMEN ORGANIZER

1. Ayamba Georgina = 216
2. Akagwire Margaret = 90

YOUTH ORGANIZER

1. Abdul-Rahaman Amidu = 5
2. Hannah Agana = 72
3. Musah Salahu-deen = 147
4. Listowell Azongbila = 49
5. Paul Aganda = 17
6. Aguri Albert =16

NASARA COORDINATOR

1. Salley Musah Delwinde = 188
2. Ustarz Seidu Abass = 118

TREASURER

1. Daniel Ayine = 163
2. Joseph Awinpanga Akanfaba = 147

UPPER WEST

The incumbent Upper West Regional Chairman retained his seat in the just-ended regional executive elections.

The 74-year-old beat his only contender, Alhaji Mahama Toyina, with a slim margin contrary to earlier concerns about his defeat.

A total of 242 delegates took part in the elections, which had 34 candidates contesting for the various positions.

The polls, supervised by the Electoral Commission, ended successfully without any major hindrance amidst heavy security presence.

The incumbent chairman, Mr. Sanbaye B Kangbere, popularly known as Chairman Heavy Weight defended his position after obtaining 130 votes, beating his only contender Alhaji Mahama Toiba who had 112 votes.

The incumbent first vice chairman, Abdul-Rahaman Abdul-Aziz also retained his seat with 157 votes while his closest contender managed to poll 85.

A former Municipal Chief Executive for Wa Central, Alhaji Aziz Gado, won the second vice chairmanship slot, while Tanko Daniel Dauda got the nod to become the secretary.

The party however could not elect a women’s organizer after two contestants, Mumuni Minata and Nancy Dery polled a tie of 76, booting the incumbent, Diana Puopele off her seat.

The rest of the winners include Alhassan Suleman, Treasurer, Alaska B. Kantong, Organizer, Hamid Mohammed Saana, Youth Organiser. Ali Mohammed Nuri, Nasara coordinator and Alhassan Yussif, Assistant Secretary.

Speaking after the elections, chairman Kangbere thanked the delegates for reposing confidence in him and charged the new executives to work had to harness the gains of the NPP in the region.

The NPP lost two of the five seats they won in 2016 in the last elections in the region under the first chairmanship tenure of Mr. Kangbere.

WESTERN

Three incumbent regional executives were unsuccessful in their re-election bid.

The Western Regional Organizer, Abdul Ganiyu and Regional Women’s Organizer, Abena Kwallah both lost after the election.

Also missing out on his position was the incumbent First Vice Chair, Ishmael Evonlah Whajah.

Chairman

1. FRANCIS NDEDE SIAH – UNOPPOSED

1st Vice 

1. NANA KWESI ANSAH – 52
2. ISHMAEL EVONLAH WHAJA -72
3. ASAFOAKYE BADU – 191
4. JAMES OBENG JNR. – 15
Rejected-1

2nd Vice

1. KWAME ARMAH – 177
2. JONATHAN AYEPA AMOAH – 41
3. KEN WOODE – 35
4. BABA YIDDANA – 22
5. MICHAEL ASARE APPIAH – 56

Secretary

1. OKATAKYIE AMANKWAA AFRIFA – 196
2. DOMINIC REX JONFIAH – 35
3. EMMANUEL ACQUAAH – 57
4. CHARLES COBBINAH – 48
Rejected 1

Assistant Secretary

1. NANA ADJOA APPIAH – 264
2. FRANKLIN ADJEI – 7
3. ABDUL HAKEEM BUHARI OSMAN – 50
4. JOSEPH YAW BAIDOO – 10

Treasurer

1. HORMA AKESI MIEZA – 175
2. RHODA EFE ESHUN – 155
Rejected-1

Organizer

1. ABDUL GANIYU MOHAMMED – 149
2. AMOABENG OWUSU ACHEAMPONG – 181
Rejected -1

Women Organizer

1. ABENA KWALLA – 127
2. ANGELA NAANA CHRISTIAN – 5
3. OSEPHINE YAA ODOOM – 198

Youth organizer

1. BENEDICT ADDAE-218
2. OSAGYEFO ATTIAH KWAW-113

Nasara coordinator

1. AL-LABIB IMAM ALI – 213
2. HARUN ADAM  – 87
3. ABEKA DAWDA A. – 13

VOLTA

The Volta Region voted to retain the incumbent chairman, Makafui Woanya.

The election saw several incumbent executives retain their seats, except the Women Organiser.

Nasara coordinator
1. Mudashiru Adebayo 116. Incumbent
2. Abdulai Kamilla 8
3. Abdulai Suala. 96
4. Zain 70

Youth Organizer
1. Israel Godsway 8
2. Destiny Bright Tettey 182. Incumbent
3. Siayor Maxson kwaku. 101

Women Organizer
1. Rejoice Afi Adzagbo. 125. Incumbent
2. Hanna Ashiade. 137
3. Mabel Amegbletor. 30
One rejected.

Organizer
1. Kosi Bodza. 207. Incumbent.
2. Christo Wisdom Dotse. 47
3. Kofi Agla 2
4. Shealta Adzololo 35
Two rejected

Treasurer
1. Wisdom Gakpo. 162. Incumbent
2. Josephine Selase Akusica. 129.

Assistant Secretary
1. Samuel Anku. 150. Incumbent
2. Patrick Etse. 40
3. Goerge Dogbe. 97
4. David Akabli. 3
One rejected.

Secretary
1. Pope Yao Yevu. 179
2. Dr. Prince Amuzu. 34
3. Enoch Amegbletor.. 74
4. Appeah Fenteng. 4

2nd Vice chairman
1. Roland k Fiakpui. 27.
2. Richard Kwadekpo. 85
3. Alan kwesi Doga. 65
4. Dela klu. 114

1st Vice chairman
1. Ken Ayi. 222.
2. Joseph Wilberforce . 5
3. Abdulai Mohammed 64.

Chairman
1. Makafui Kofi Woanya – 188. Incumbent.
2. Avuletey Jonson 3
3. Joseph Homenya. 100

Tags
Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
Close